Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carpinus betulus
  • RHS AGM

common hornbeam

C. betulus is a large deciduous tree developing a fluted grey trunk. Leaves 5-8cm long, ovate, conspicuously ribbed, turning yellow in autumn. Catkins open in spring, followed by hop-like fruiting catkins to 8cm. Good for woodland settings

Other common names
charmille
European hornbeam
see morehorn beech
horse beech
hurst beech
white beech
yoke elm
Synonyms
Carpinus caucasia
Carpinus vulgaris
see moreCarpinus caucasica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Carpinus are deciduous shrubs and trees with attractive foliage and hop-like fruit clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.