Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carpinus orientalis

oriental hornbeam

Carpinus orientalis is a slow-growing, densely-branched small tree or large shrub up to around 5m tall with glossy, prominently veined and sharply toothed leaves to 5cm long. Spring flowers are borne in separate male and female catkins with female flowers going on to form clusters of winged nuts

Synonyms
Carpinus duinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Brown
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Carpinus are deciduous shrubs and trees with attractive foliage and hop-like fruit clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe, Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be affected by aphids and caterpillars

Diseases

Powdery mildews and coral spot may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.