Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea Sombrero Salsa Red ('Balsomsed'PBR) (Sombrero Series)

coneflower [Sombrero Salsa Red]

A compact, bushy, clump-forming perennial to 60cm tall with hairy, oval leaves. Flowers borne from summer into autumn are up to 7.5cm in diameter with drooping and overlapping bright red to deep orange ray florets surrounding a sombrero-shaped, orange-brown central cone

Synonyms
Echinacea 'Balsomsed'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Brown Orange Red Green
Autumn Brown Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained humus-rich soil in full sun. A dry mulch is advisable in winter. Leave plants to form substantial clumps as they resent transplanting

Propagation

Root cuttings can be taken in late autumn or early spring. Division may be tried in spring or autumn but they resent disturbance

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowered stems to encourage a longer display

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.