Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea purpurea PowWow Wild Berry ('Pas702917'PBR) (PowWow Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple coneflower [PowWow Wild Berry]

An upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial to 60cm high with narrowly ovate, toothed and hairy leaves. Flowerheads 7-10cm wide made up of deep magenta-pink ray florets surrounding a domed orange-brown cone are borne on branched stems from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Echinacea purpurea 'Pas702917'PBR
Echinacea 'PowWow Red Berry'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Orange Green
Autumn Pink Orange Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, humus-rich soil ideally in full sun although they can tolerate some shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in spring or autumn (although they resent a lot of disturbance), or by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back stems as the blooms fade to encourage further flower production

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.