Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryBulbs

Crocus 'Flower Record'

crocus 'Flower Record'

A cormous perennial bearing large, glossy, dark purple flowers in late spring. These open to show orange stamens and stigma

Synonyms
Crocus vernus 'Flower Record'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A cormous plant that requires a well-drained and sunny situation. Plant 5-6cm deep in late summer or early autumn. You may feed after flowering when leaves are still in active growth. Suitable for naturalising in grass, see bulbs: naturalising. See crocus cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Remove cormlets when dormant or propagate by division of clumps

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to rodents and birds

Diseases

Generally disease-free, corms may rot in storage

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.