Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Drosera rotundifolia

round-leaved sundew

An insectivorous perennial with long-stalked leaves forming basal rosettes. The almost circular leaves up to 1cm across are covered with sticky, red-tipped, gland-bearing hairs for trapping small insects and are held on horizontally-spreading, hairy leaf stalks 1-5cm long. Small flowers, usually with 5-6 white to pink petals are held on erect, slender, hairless stems up to 15cm tall which emerge from the centre of the leaf rosette in summer

Other common names
common sundew
lustwort
see moremoor-grass
red rot
rosa solis
youthwort
dew plant
eyebright

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Pink White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Droseraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Drosera, commonly known as the sundews are one of the largest genera of carnivorous plants. They are perennial or (more rarely) annual, upright herbaceous plants forming either prostrate or upright rosettes, and can live for up to 50 years.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a mix of equal parts moss peat or fertiliser-free peat substitute and sand, in full light, although may need shading from hot midday sun in summer. The compost should be kept continually moist to wet during the growing season by standing the container in a tray of lime-free water, such as rainwater. During the winter, plants enter a period of dormancy so keep just moist during the winter and do not stand the plants in water. If growing in a bog garden, plant in good light, but not in direct sunlight. For further information see Carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe or by division of clumps after flowering. Leaf cuttings during the growing season and root cuttings taken when dormant are alternative methods of propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.