Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Catalpa ovata

A medium-sized, spreading tree with a rounded crown, reaching up to 10m. Leaves are up to 25cm long, pale green, broadly oval, often three lobed. In mid-to late summer produces large, upright sprays of cream, bell-shaped flowers with orange and purple spots in the throat, followed by long, narrow, hanging, bean-like pods

Synonyms
Catalpa kaempferi
Catalpa henryi
see moreCatalpa bungei misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Catalpa are deciduous trees of spreading habit, with handsome, large leaves and erect panicles of showy, bell-shaped flowers in late summer, followed by persistent, slender bean-like seed capsules

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny position; will tolerate a heavy clay soil, even short-term waterlogging. Shelter from strong winds as these may shred the large leaves. Protect from late spring frosts when young

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.