Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Delosperma cooperi 'Jewel of Desert Garnet'PBR (Jewel of Desert Series)

ice plant 'Jewel of Desert Garnet'

Forms a low-growing, spreading mat of cylindrical, succulent leaves that are covered over a long period with daisy-like flowers. Flowers have red to orange-red petals that are coloured purple to pink at their base, and a white eye

Synonyms
Delosperma 'Garnet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Purple Pink Green
Summer Orange Red Purple Pink Green
Autumn Orange Red Purple Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Delosperma are mat-forming perennials, or dwarf shrubs, with smooth, fleshy leaves. The daisy-like flowers are brightly coloured in shades of pink, purple, yellow, red, orange or white

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

In mild areas grow in well-drained soil in full sun; otherwise, grow in an unheated greenhouse

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs and aphids under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.