Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Osteospermum FlowerPower Double Purple ('Kleoe10181') (FlowerPower Double Series) (d)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

African daisy [FlowerPower Double Purple]

A compact, mound-forming, half-hardy perennial to 25cm in height with sparsely toothed, spoon-shaped, glossy, mid green leaves and large daisy-like, purple flowers which do not close up, with a single row of double purple veined outer petals mostly surrounding an anemone-like double layer of tubular, bluer central florets, but not always, from early summer into autumn

Synonyms
Osteospermum 'Kleoe10181'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Pets (rabbits, rodents): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Osteospermum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with aromatic, evergreen, simple or lobed leaves and showy daisy-like flowers over a long period from late spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position. Tolerate poor soil, salt or drought. In frosty areas overwinter cuttings under glass

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer from non-flowering shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly and tidy in spring. No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews and Verticillium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.