Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Caulophyllum thalictroides

blue cahosh

C. thalictroides is a rhizomatous perennial with leaves divided into three leaflets and sprays of small, green or yellow-brown, star-shaped flowers in spring. These are followed by deep, bright blue, berry-like seeds up to 1cm across

Other common names
blue cohosh
blue ginseng
see moregarden blueberry
papoose root
umbrella leaf
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Brown Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Caulophyllum are rhizomatous perennials with leaves divided into three leaflets, unshowy flowers and bright blue, berry-like seeds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, acid soil in deep or partial shade

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.