Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corymbia citriodora

lemon-scented gum

Fast-growing, large tree reaching about 30-40m tall in the wild, with smooth, creamy-white, sometimes pinkish bark and strongly lemon-scented, very slender yellowish-green adult leaves to 16cm long. Clusters of 3 white flowers are produced throughout the year but mainly in winter

Other common names
citron-scented gum
lemon-scented eucalyptus
Synonyms
Eucalyptus citriodora

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter White Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

A genus of around 100 species of evergreen trees, native to Australia, with green foliage, peeling bark and masses of bright red, pink or orange flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

In mild counties and frost-free areas, grow in neutral to acid soil that doesn't dry out, in full sun with shelter from winds; in frost-prone areas, grow in a cool or temperate greenhouse, in a mix of lime-free potting compost and grit, in full light with good ventilation. Water freely in spring and summer and apply a general fertiliser monthly, water sparingly in winter. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 1, or for the best display of juvenile foliage use Pruning group 7. May need restrictive pruning under glass. See Eucalyptus: pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.