Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Nepeta × faassenii Junior Walker ('Novanepjun'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

garden catmint [Junior Walker]

A perennial of low, spreading habit to 45cm tall, with highly aromatic, wrinkled silvery grey-green, hairy leaves on low branching stems and spikes of tubular, lavender-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Nepeta × faassenii 'Novanepjun'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Purple Blue Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Nepeta can be annuals or, more commonly, perennials, with paired, usually aromatic leaves, and terminal spikes or panicles of 2-lipped, tubular flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or light shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep plants neat and encourage a second flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews in dry summers

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.