Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Rouge d'Alger'

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cynara

Genus description

Cynara are robust thistle-like plants with grey-hairy, pinnately lobed leaves and globose purple flower-heads

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.