Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa vulgaris 'Evert de Gier'PBR

lilac 'Evert de Gier'

A deciduous shrub which slowly grows to approx 3m tall and wide. It has green heart-shaped leaves and in late spring/early summer, has many clusters of mauve semi-double flowers which are very sweet-smelling

Synonyms
Syringa vulgaris Carpe Diem

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Genus

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in good light, in moist but well-drained soil. It likes neutral to alkaline soil and thrives in chalky ground.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or can tolerate hard pruning if needed

Pests

May be susceptible to lilac leaf-mining moth, privet thrips; and also to pigeon damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to lilac blight, honey fungus, phytophthora, powdery mildews and bacterial canker (Pseudomonas Syringae)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.