Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera Harvest Silver ('Balheusil')

alum root [Harvest Silver]

A clump forming herbaceous perennial with pale green leaves that have silver veining and panicles of small white flowers held above the foliage.

Synonyms
Heuchera 'Balheusil'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, neutral or slightly acid soil in light or partial shade, and ensure good drainage, especially in heavy soils. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground over time, so mulch annually to retain moisture. Divide and replant every 3-4 years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to heuchera rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.