Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsTreesFruit Edible

Amelanchier arborea Tradition ('Trazam')

tree amelanchier [Tradition]

A small, upright, deciduous tree with smooth, grey bark and a tendency to sucker. The white flowers appear in hanging clusters, up to 10cm long, in spring starting before the bronzy young leaves unfurl. Juicy, edible, blue-black berries appear in summer, and the leaves turn to shades of red, yellow and orange in autumn

Synonyms
Amelanchier arborea 'Trazam'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver White Bronze Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Orange Red Yellow Purple
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Potentially harmful
The berries are edible, but this tree is usually grown as an ornamental plant rather than to provide a crop of fruit in the UK
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime-free, well-drained soil. The best autumn colour is achieved when grown in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or remove suckers in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.