Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia eurybracteata subsp. ganpinensis 'Soft Caress'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Oregon grape 'Soft Caress'

'Soft Caress' is an upright, evergreen, compact shrub, growing to a height and spread of 1.2m, and is characterised by its narrow, spine-free leaflets. Plentiful, delicate spires of yellow, honey-scented flowers are borne in late summer and autumn, followed by blue-black berries

Synonyms
Mahonia eurybracteata 'Soft Caress'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green Black Blue
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Berries are ornamental, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich moist but well-drained soil, suited to full or partial shade in a sheltered position but tolerant of sun if soil is not too dry. See mahonia cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.