Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia cornigera
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

horned spurge

A spreading perennial to 75cm in height, with reddish stems bearing narrowly oblong, dark green leaves with paler midrib, and clusters of bright yellow flowerheads in summer

Synonyms
Euphorbia wallichii Kohli
Euphorbia longifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Green
Summer Green Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
IRRITANT to skin/eye, harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Pakistan to Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any normal garden soil that is moist but well-drained either in sun or in partial shade. See Euphorbia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame either when ripe or in spring. Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.