Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsShrubs

Euphorbia milii
  • RHS AGM

crown of thorns

E. milii is a more or less evergreen shrub to 1m, with thorny, succulent branches, leathery obovate leaves and axillary clusters of very small yellow flowers with showy, bright red bracts

Other common names
Christ plant
Christ thorn

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are poisonous by ingestion, sap may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mix of three parts loam based potting compost to one part grit in full light.Water sparingly when in growth applying a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep dry in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe at 15 to 20°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.