Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus × densithunbergii 'Jane Kluis'
  • RHS AGM

pine 'Jane Kluis'

A low-growing, branching dwarf conifer to 1.5m high, with rounded clusters of stiff, bright green needles, and numerous pale, whitish buds in spring

Synonyms
Pinus densiflora 'Jane Kluis'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained, preferably neutral to acidic soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.