Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemum vulgare
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ox-eye daisy

L. vulgare is a rhizomatous perennial with dark green spoon-shaped leaves and solitary white, daisy-like flowerheads with yellow disk florets, in late spring and early summer

Other common names
big daisy
bull daisy
see moredog daisy
dun daisy
espibawn
field daisy
herb Margaret
horse daisy
horse gowan
large white gowan
love-me-not
mathes
maudlinwort
midsummer daisy
moon daisy
moon flower
moon penny
poor-land daisy
pretty maids
sheriff pink
white cap
white daisy
white goldes
white man's weed
white ox-eye
white weed
love-me [2]
marguerite [3]
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Leucanthemum are robust herbaceous perennials with narrowly oblong leaves and daisy-like flower-heads with white rays

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; plants may need support

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.