Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Lilliput'

Alberta spruce 'Lilliput'

A dense and bushy, slow-growing dwarf conifer, eventually making a neat, conical tree to around 1m tall. The needles are bright green with yellow-green new growth in the spring. Suitable for a container or rock garden

Synonyms
Picea glauca 'Lilliput'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep, moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to acid soil in full sun. If growing in containers use a loam-based compost and keep well watered. See conifer cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, red spider mite and conifer aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.