Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Physocarpus opulifolius Amber Jubilee ('Jefam'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

ninebark [Amber Jubilee]

A vigorous shrub with young leaves in shades of gold and russet-orange before turning green in summer and purple in autumn. White flowers, tinged pink, are borne in dense clusters along the stems in early summer. Green fruits, tinged red, usually follow in autumn

Synonyms
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Jefam'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Gold Orange Red
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn Purple Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Physocarpus are bushy deciduous suckering shrubs with palmately lobed leaves and corymbs of small cream flowers in early summer, followed by small, bladdery brown fruits

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Chlorosis may occur if grown in shallow chalky soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or propagate by rooted suckers in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 2. Remove older stems and thin to show off colourful young stems to best effect. Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.