Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia epithymoides 'First Blush' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cushion spurge 'First Blush'

A compact, rounded herbaceous perennial to 30cmThe narrow leaves have a broad cream margin, pink tinged in spring, and the flowers are green, cream and pink with yellow centres, producedfrom late spring to early summer

Synonyms
Euphorbia polychroma 'First Blush'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Pink Yellow Cream Green Pink
Summer Cream Green Pink Yellow Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: IRRITANT to skin/eye, harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. See Euphorbia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.