Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia epithymoides 'Bonfire'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cushion spurge 'Bonfire'

A neat, clump-forming herbaceous perennial, to 45cm with narrow, blue-green leaves flushed with purple. Terminal clusters of sulphur-yellow flowers appear in mid- to late spring and the leaves turn bright red in autumn

Synonyms
Euphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
IRRITANT to skin/eye, harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

An easy to grow plant that will grow in any reasonable garden soil in full sun or partial shade. See Euphorbia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.