Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calycanthus × raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'
  • RHS AGM

sweetshrub 'Hartlage Wine'

'Hartlage Wine' is a multi-stemmed shrub with upright to arching branches, oval leaves carried in pairs and aromatic bark. The flowers are wine-red touched with cream in the centre, lightly scented and produced over a long period from early to late summer

Synonyms
× Sinocalycalycanthus raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Calycanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Calycanthus are deciduous shrubs with simple, aromatic leaves and solitary, fragrant flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, humus-rich soil in full sun, protected from cold, drying wind

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.