Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Celmisia semicordata

large mountain daisy

C. semicordata is a perennial producing rosettes of leaves 30cm long covered in silky hairs, grey-green above and white below. The white daisy flowers, 8cm across, are carried singly on stems up to 50cm tall

Other common names
New Zealand daisy
Synonyms
Celmisia coriacea misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver White
Summer White Yellow Grey Silver White
Autumn Grey Silver White
Winter Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Celmisia are evergreen mat- or rosette-forming perennials and sub-shrubs. They often have silky, silvery foliage and bear daisy-like flowers which are usually white with yellow centres

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand (S.Island)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in cool, moist climates. Prefers slightly acid, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe, or divide in spring, or root individual rosettes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.