Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBedding

Cerastium tomentosum

snow-in-summer

a vigorous mat-forming perennial to 15cm in height, with narrow, white-hairy leaves and star-shaped white flowers 2cm across, with notched petals, in late spring and summer

Other common names
dusty miller
Jerusalem star
see moresnow plant
wooly mouse-ear chickweed
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green White
Summer White Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Cerastium can be annuals or mat-forming perennials, with simple leaves and star-shaped 5-petalled white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe & W As. (mts)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal plant for carpeting dry, sunny banks or gravel gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.