Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Sweet Lavender'
  • RHS AGM

blue wood 'Sweet Lavender'

A clump-forming perennial to 1.2m tall, with dark green leaves. Open, arching sprays of small, lavender-blue flowers 2cm wide, on lax stems appear from late summer through until the autumn

Synonyms
Aster cordifolius 'Sweet Lavender'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Stake plants in early spring. See staking perennials. and aster cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root softwood basal cuttings in spring; division can be done every third year to maintain vigour

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut stems close to the ground in late autumn

Diseases

May be susceptible to verticillium wilt, powdery mildews and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.