Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Antirrhinum Pretty in Pink ('Pmoore07'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

snapdragon [Pretty in Pink]

A tender perennial with lance-shaped glossy, mid to deep green leaves and upright racemes of bright pink blooms throughout the summer

Synonyms
Antirrhinum 'Pmoore07'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Antirrhinum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple leaves and tubular, 2-lipped flowers which may be solitary or in terminal racemes, in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Hardy to -8°C if grown in a sunny position in well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch during very wet winters

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants under glass

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering display

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews. Has good resistance to antirrhinum rust but may be prone to infection in dry summers

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.