Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Monarda didyma 'Purple Lace'PBR

A compact, clump-forming perennial to 40cm tall, with lance-shaped, aromatic, mid- to dark green foliage. From mid-summer to early autumn each upright stem carries a whorl of two-lipped, tubular, pinkish-purple flowers with a dark centre

Synonyms
Monarda 'Purple Lace'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Monarda can be annuals or clump-forming herbaceous perennials with aromatic, ovate leaves and terminal whorls of 2-lipped, tubular flowers from summer to early autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet and do not allow to dry out in summer. Lift and divide every three years

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring, before new growth begins, or by basal softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadheading regularly should encourage more flowers. Cut stems down to the ground in autumn, or leave seed heads for winter structure

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, especially in spring

Diseases

May susceptible to powdery mildews, especially in hot, dry summers

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.