Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseClimber Wall ShrubHouseplants

Ceropegia sandersonii
  • RHS AGM

umbrella flower

An evergreen succulent perenial, with twining stems bearing heart-shaped leaves and solitary green parachute-shaped flowers with a funnel-shaped tube to 5cm in length, in summer

Other common names
parachute plant
fountain flower
see moreumbrella plant
Synonyms
Ceropegia monteiroi
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Ceropegia can be evergreen or semi-evergreen, erect, climbing to trailing, usually succulent, perennials with opposite leaves and curioously shaped flowers in summer, sometimes followed by cylindrical fruits containing silky tufted seeds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa, Mozam.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mixture of 2 parts sharp sand to 1 part each of loam, peat and leaf mould in bright filtered light. During the growing season feed 2 or 3 times with a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer and water moderately. Keep dry at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 21 - 24°C in early spring or take stem cuttings and root in sand at a temperature of 22 - 25°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.