Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Aeonium haworthii 'Kiwi'

pinwheel 'Kiwi'

'Kiwi' is an evergreen, branching succulent to 60cm tall forming small rosettes 7-12cm across. Each rosette comprises fleshy, spoon-shaped leaves that are creamy-yellow and green with red edges. Racemes of yellow flowers are borne above the foliage in late spring

Synonyms
Aeonium 'Tricolour'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Cream Yellow Red
Summer Green Cream Yellow Red
Autumn Green Cream Yellow Red
Winter Green Cream Yellow Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aeonium are evergreen succulents often of shrubby habit, with fleshy leaves in terminal rosettes on the shoots, and racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped flowers with numerous narrow petals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, not at all when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season; for more advice see cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by rosette stem-tip softwood cuttings in early summer; wait until calluses have formed, then insert in sandy compost and in moderate light at 18°C, and keep just moist until rooted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May suffer from the usual glasshouse pests such as aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.