Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rubus idaeus Ruby Beauty ('Nr7'PBR) (F)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

raspberry [Ruby Beauty]

[Ruby Beauty] is a compact dwarf cultivar that gives very high yields of sweet fruit on thornless stems which are multi-branching from the base and self-supporting

Other common names
raspberry 'Nr7'
Synonyms
Rubus idaeus 'Nr7'PBR
Rubus idaeus Raspberry Shortcake
see moreRubus idaeus Brazelberries

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

The short stature makes this cultivar ideal for the smaller garden and for containers. Grow in a sunny position, and best in slightly acidic well-drained soil. See Raspberry cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in the dormant season. Lift new canes along with their rootballs. Choose only newly planted, disease-free stock from which to propagate

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Prune back canes after fruiting

Pests

Raspberry beetle, raspberry leaf and bud mite, red berry mite or fruit red spider mite in sheltered places may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds, raspberry cane spot, a fungal leaf spot, raspberry cane blight or a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.