Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea Sombrero Adobe Orange ('Balsomador'PBR) (Sombrero Series)

coneflower [Sombrero Adobe Orange]

A compact, clump-forming perennial to 60cm tall with dark green, hairy foliage. Flowers up to 7.5cm in diameter are borne from summer into autumn on well-branched, sturdy stems and comprise overlapping, slightly drooping orange ray florets surrounding an orange-brown central cone

Synonyms
Echinacea 'Balsomador'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Brown Green
Autumn Orange Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, humus-rich soil ideally in full sun although they can tolerate some shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in spring or autumn (although they resent a lot of disturbance), or by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowered stems to encourage a longer display

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.