Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Canna × generalis Cannova Bronze Scarlet ('Fcaa35') (Cannova Series)
  • RHS AGM

A tender, evergreen perennial to 80cm tall, grown for its large, bronze-tinted leaves and exotic-looking bright scarlet flowers. This compact plant flowers over a long period from summer into autumn, and is good for adding a tropical feel to small gardens and containers

Synonyms
Canna × generalis 'Fcaa35'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Red Bronze
Autumn Red Bronze
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cannaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Canna are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing ovate leaves, with showy flowers with showy petal-like staminodes and small, coloured petals and sepals, borne in racemes or panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

As a patio plant grow in pots of loamless compost in a sheltered site in full sun. Plants can also be planted into a sunny border. Water freely and apply a high potassium feed every 2-3 weeks in the growing season. Lift the rhizomes in autumn when frost blackens the foliage. Store over winter in barely moist compost in frost-free conditions. See canna cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, or by sowing seed in spring. The seed needs to be chipped or soaked in warm water for 24 hours prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks to encourage further flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to Canna viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.