Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Glandularia Seabrook's Lavender ('Sealav'PBR)

vervain [Seabrook's Lavender]

A spreading half-hardy perennial, to 40cm tall, with ovate leaves to 5cm long. Rounded clusters of small, fragrant lavender-coloured flowers, with a darker eye, are borne in summer

Synonyms
Glandularia 'Sealav'PBR
Verbena 'Sealav'
see moreVerbena Seabrook's Lavender
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Glandularia are annuals or herbaceous perennials, native to The Americas and closely-related to Verbena (and included within Verbena until recently). Showy flowers typically have 5 petals and are held in rounded clusters in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In borders plant in well-drained soil and full sun. In containers best grown in loam based compost such as John Innes No. 2 with added sharp sand; alternatively use multipurpose compost with added sharp sand

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to promote flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.