Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson'
  • RHS AGM

stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson'

'Bertram Anderson' is a bushy herbaceous perennial to 20cm in height, with rounded, fleshy, purplish-grey leaves and heads of rosy-red flowers in early autumn

Synonyms
Sedum 'Bertram Anderson'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Purple
Summer Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Red Grey Silver Purple
Winter Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads overwinter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal and bacterial crown rot and roots rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.