Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis subsp. utilis 'Chris Lane'

Himalayan birch 'Chris Lane'

A medium-sized deciduous tree, with a slender, upright habit and glossy, peeling, dark red young bark, heavily marked with white, and fading as it matures. Deeply veined, dark green leaves turn shades of yellow in autumn

Synonyms
Betula utilis subsp. albosinensis 'Chris Lane'
Betula albosinensis 'Chris Lane'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in moist but well-drained soil, in sun or light shade, but will tolerate a range of conditions. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.