Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Papaver (Oriental Group) 'Patty's Plum'

oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum'

'Patty's Plum' is an herbaceous perennial to 80cm tall, with large, ruffled, dusky purple flowers, blotched with black at the base of each petal, but tending to fade with age

Synonyms
Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum'
Papaver (Oriental Group) 'Mrs Marrow's Plum'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Papaver can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped, 4-petalled flowers which may be solitary or in racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by root cuttings in late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage looks tatty

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, powdery mildews, fungal wilts and verticillium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.