Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaedaphne calyculata

leatherleaf

Has arching stems and tough, glossy, dark green leaves. Small, white, hanging, urn-shaped flowers appear in spring in leafy sprays from the branch tips

Other common names
cassandra
Synonyms
Cassandra calyculata
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chamaedaphne are evergreen shrubs with small, leathery, dark green leaves and waxy, urn-shaped, white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N temperate regions

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a moist, peaty, acidic soil in sun or dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.