Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria Inca Sundance ('Koncasunda'PBR) (Inca Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Peruvian lily [Inca Sundance]

Compact, clump-forming perennial about 30cm tall, with dark green, lance-shaped leaves, and clusters of funnel-shaped pale creamy-yellow flowers which have flecks of green and dark brown streaks, flowering in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Alstroemeria 'Koncasunda'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect dormant tubers with a layer of mulch in very cold winter conditions avoiding contact with roots. See also Alstroemeria cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pull flower stems and leaves, avoid cutting as this will cause damage to the plant

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.