Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chimonobambusa marmorea

marbled bamboo

A low-growing bamboo to 2m high, producing lime-green young shoots marbled brown and white. Arching purple-flushed canes in full sun bear short tufted branches with slender grass-green leaves 10cm in length

Other common names
kan-chiku
Synonyms
Arundinaria marmorea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Chimonobambusa are shade-tolerant bamboos, with very active running rhizomes, forming spreading clumps of erect canes with drooping lance-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Sun tolerant but best grown in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold winds. Can become very invasive in warm, moist or favourable conditions; see bamboo control and bamboo cultivation. In a container grow in a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser on a monthly basis during the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or take rhizome cuttings in spring. Divisions may be slow to establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming - see bamboo cultivation

Pests

Slugs may damage new shoots

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.