Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chionanthus virginicus

fringe tree

C. virginicus is a deciduous shrub with an abundance of slightly fragrant, airy, creamy- white flowers in June and July; dark blue-black berries may follow in autumn

Other common names
North American fringe tree
old man's beard
see morepoison ash
Virginian snow flower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Yellow Black Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chionanthus are small deciduous trees or large srhubs, with simple leaves in pairs, and loose terminal panicles of whtie flowers with 4 narrow petals, sometimes followed by blue-black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, acid, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in a cold frame in autumn. May take up to 18 months to germinate

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; remove lower branches to encourage a tree-like habit

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.