Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Sedum takesimense Atlantis ('Nonsitnal') (v)

Takeshima stonecrop [Atlantis]

[Atlantis] is a compact, evergreen perennial to around 30cm tall forming rosettes of succulent, scallop-edged leaves. The variegated leaves have green centres and wide, creamy-yellow margins and may become flushed with pink in autumn. Star-shaped yellow flowers are borne in summer

Synonyms
Sedum takesimense 'Nonsitnal'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream Yellow
Summer Yellow Green Cream Yellow
Autumn Green Cream Yellow Pink
Winter Green Cream Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division or by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

May be affected by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.