Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea Sombrero Lemon Yellow Improved ('Balsomemyim'PBR) (Sombrero Series)

coneflower [Sombrero Lemon Yellow Improved]

A highly attractive, upright, perennial coneflower variety producing an abundance of vibrant, golden-yellow blooms from June to September. Excellent for container growing and attracting pollinators

Synonyms
Echinacea 'Balsomemyim'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus rich, well drained soil in full sun. Take care when propagating by divison or root cuttings as they resent a lot of disturbance

Propagation

Propagate by division in Spring or Autumn or by root cuttings from late Autumn to early Winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to extend flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.