Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Cucurbita maxima 'New England Blue Hubbard'

squash 'Blue Hubbard'

A winter squash bearing large, irregularly-shaped fruits typically reaching up to 50cm long and around 5-9kg in weight on trailing vines. Skins are blue-grey and bumpy and the flesh a dark yellow to orange colour with a fine-grained texture and sweet flavour

Synonyms
Cucurbita maxima 'Blue Hubbard'
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow Green Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Green Blue Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: If crop is bitter, don't eat or feed to pets. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

A small genus of climbing or trailing, annual herbaceous fruits. Several edible species are cultivated for food and other uses. Native to Central and South America. Solitary, star-shaped flowers are usually golden-yellow. Leaves are palmately lobed, covered with tiny, prickly hairs

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in rich, fertile, well drained soil in full sun. Start indoors from mid-late April, sowing in individual pots with seeds on their side about 1.5cm deep. Harden off before June then transplant outdoors to final growing position. See cucurbit cultivation or pumpkin cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed. See sowing vegetable seeds

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.