Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colchicum 'Pink Star'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow saffron 'Pink Star'

A cormous perennial with straplike basal leaves that emerge in spring and die back in summer. Lilac-pink flowers, with narrow petals that open out to give a starry effect, appear on short white stems in early autumn

Synonyms
Colchicum × byzantinum 'Pink Star'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Pink Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling TOXIC to pets - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in deep, fertile soil that does not dry out. Intolerant of waterlogging. See bulb cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe, or by division, separating corms when they are dormant in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptibe to colchicum smuts, grey moulds and tulip grey bulb rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.