Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Brunnera macrophylla Alchemy Silver ('Tnbruas') (Alchemy Series)

A low-growing, clump-forming deciduous, rhizomatous perennial with large, heart-shaped silver foliage with green veining. Panicles of small, blue flowers with white edges appear in spring. Ideal ground cover for shady areas

Synonyms
Brunnera macrophylla 'Tnbruas'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Brunnera are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with large, ovate or heart-shaped basal leaves and sprays of small bright blue flowers in spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained. A cool site in partial shade is preferred as leaves will scorch in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.