Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agastache 'Crazy Fortune' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

giant hyssop 'Crazy Fortune'

A compact and bushy, upright herbaceous perennial with aromatic, marbled dark green and cream, lance-shaped leaves and slender whorled spikes of tubular two-lipped blue-purple flowers which are very attractive to pollinators all through summer to autumn

Synonyms
Agastache 'Atenduis'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Variegated
Summer Blue Variegated
Autumn Blue Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Agastache are herbaceous perennials with simple, aromatic leaves and small 2-lipped tubular flowers in whorls forming dense spikes, in summer and autumn; some are rather tender but can be grown as annual bedding

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in well-drained soil preferably in full sun. Although a drought tolerant plant, it might need watering in extreme dry weather spells

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead throughout the season to encourage more flowers

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.